Russ Harvey Consulting - Computer and Internet Services

Site Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 25, 2018.

Russ Harvey/Russ Harvey Consulting ("us", "we", or "our") operates russharvey.bc.ca (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at russharvey.bc.ca.

Notice to European Site Visitors

GDPR, which came into effect on May 25, 2018, has certain requirements which are designed with much larger organizations in mind whose economic model is built upon the collection and monetization of personal data.

This site does NOT do the sort of collection and retention of personal data that this regulation is designed to protect individuals against. Russ Harvey Consulting neither collects nor retains the details about visitors to this site.

Information on this site is freely available without filling out forms or other requests that require you to provide personal information in order to obtain that information.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we do not ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you unless you engage our services or request our help. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number ("Personal Information").

Our use of that data is governed by the PIPEDA/PIPA statement on this page.

Currently we do not maintain mailing lists of any kind. However, we retain the right to respond if you contact us. Other than the record in my email program, no other record is generally created unless we do business together.

Log Data

Unlike many site operators, we DO NOT collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data") (also known as analytics). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

This data may be collected by our hosting service or by your browser (why we recommend Mozilla Firefox) but we do not have access to it.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Unlike many sites, we don't use "cookies" to collect information.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, some websites may not function properly with features such as shopping carts and personalized settings.

Privacy Recommendation

Ghostery stops beacons, ads, analytics services, page widgets and other third-party page elements from secretly tracking your every move. Read the FAQs.

Privacy Badger blocks spying ads and invisible trackers by enforcing the Do Not Track header (you have to have “Do Not Track” enabled in your browser) and may be a better alternative if you're uncomfortable with Ghostery.

There is further discussion about Firefox privacy extensions and privacy tools on this Site.

CloudFlare Cookies

However, CloudFlare generates the __cfduid cookie as part of a service provided by our hosting company that improves website performance.

Cookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information. — Cookiepedia

Other Cookies

Outside resources used on this site (such as PayPal, Google search and Environment Canada Weather) may use cookies as may other sites linked from our Site. These are neither generated nor accessible to us in any way. Please visit their sites for their privacy policies.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to other sites on the Internet. This site does NOT use Google Ads.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google creates a special tracking link when visiting the “Google Ads Settings” page. This setting in NOT generated by our site.

Do Not Track

We support the Do Not Track (or DNT) browser setting but at this time neither track site visitors nor respond the Do Not Track signals.

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you. For more details about Do Not Track, including how to enable or disable this preference, visit this Do Not Track webpage.

Google Analytics

This site does NOT use Google Analytics to protect your privacy.

Some sites use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise on third party sites to you after you have visited their site. Third party vendors, like Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to such sites.

This Site does NOT use Remarketing with Google Analytics.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

Communications

Currently, we do NOT use newsletter, marketing or promotional material other than our Site. However, in response to a request for information or help, we may respond with other information that may be of interest to you.

We Hate Spam

We dislike spam and opt-out marketing. We do NOT engage in those practices.

Other than with clients with whom we have an existing business relationship, we generally do not initiate contact at all.

If you initiate contact, we reserve the right to respond. We will honour any subsequent request to cease communications and expect that you will do likewise.

Compliance With Laws

Russ Harvey Consulting will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site.

Business Transaction

If Russ Harvey Consulting is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Russ Harvey Consulting has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Russ Harvey Consulting may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

See also the Terms and Conditions ("Agreement") for this Site.

Note: The original Terms and Conditions Agreement was purchased from TermsFeed. Because this Site does not collect the sort of information that most sites do (e.g. cookies and Google Analytics), we have modified this agreement and added privacy suggestions plus the PIPEDA/PIPA statement.

Return to top

Photo of Russ Harvey

PIPEDA/PIPA Statement

Web Privacy Act

Russ Harvey is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information collected on this site in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Russ Harvey collects information from users through readers comments, online service sales and Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook fan page membership. As the sole owner of the information collected on this website, Russ Harvey will not sell, share or rent this information to others. It will be used solely for Russ Harvey's business purposes.

This website contains links to other sites. Please note that Russ Harvey is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. Russ Harvey encourages users, when leaving his site, to read the privacy policy of every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Confidentiality

Every on line transaction and contribution on this site occurs through a safe, private and secure system that protects the user's personal information. From time to time, Russ Harvey may communicate with customers via e-mail and/or newsletter. If a customer does not wish further communication, he or she is given an opportunity to opt out.

If at any time Russ Harvey decides to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, he will request permission from the user.

Contact Information

Russ Harvey

  • E-mail:
  • Telephone: 250-592-6619

Privacy Officer: Russ Harvey, owner

Return to top

 

This site hosted by
Check out Islandhosting.com

 

www.russharvey.bc.ca/nav/privacy.html
Updated: May 25, 2018