Russ Harvey Consulting - Computer and Internet Services

Site Privacy Policy

Information Collection | Changes | PIPEDA/PIPA Statement

This Privacy Policy was last modified on November 7, 2019.

Russ Harvey/Russ Harvey Consulting ("us", "we", or "our") operates russharvey.bc.ca (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at russharvey.bc.ca/nav/copyright.html.

We Respect Privacy

Our policies are to respect privacy and to only collect what information is necessary to fulfill our commitments to you. We have no desire to collect unnecessary information.

Notice to European Site Visitors

This site is aimed primarily at Canadian users but it is available world-wide to anyone with an Internet connection.

  • This site does NOT practice the sort of widespread collection and retention of personal data that GDPR is designed to address.
  • Russ Harvey Consulting neither collects nor retains details about visitors to this site. All information on this site is freely available without any tracking mechanisms.

Return to top

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we do not ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you unless you engage our services or request our help.

We do not collect unnessary information nor do we share your information with third parties unless required to transact business on your behalf.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number ("Personal Information").

Our use of that data is governed by the PIPEDA/PIPA statement on this page.

Correspondence

We retain the right to respond if you contact us.

Records

Our correspondence records are generally limited to those generated by our email program unless we do business together.

We do not maintain any databases or other segregate collections of personal data. Personal information for our clients is stored in separate areas with that client's working data.

Business Relationships

If we do business together, there will necessarily be more personal information collected in order for us to perform the actions your business with us requires.

We may correspond with those with whom we have an existing business relationship.

We do not currently maintain mailing lists of any kind. We may pass on information we believe is important to our individual clients or correspond as needed to fulfill our business agreements with them.

Third Parties

We may need to correspond with third parties on your behalf if that is part of the services we are providing to you. This may include corresponding with ISPs or hosting companies or other technical support facilities on your behalf.

In such cases, we will only provide such personal information as is required to accomplish the necessary transactions and it will be subject to the privacy policies of those entities. If you have concerns, you should let us know prior to giving us permission to proceed.

Legal Requirements

We are subject to the laws of Canada and British Columbia.

We do not share personal information with anyone unless required by third party service providers to do business on your behalf or the result of a court order.

We do not maintain mailing lists of any kind.

Our correspondence records are generally limited to the data within our email program unless we do business together. We do not share that information with anyone unless it is required to comply with your requested services. If you request that we contact a vendor or service on your behalf, we will need to provide at least the data to identify you as their customer and our permission to act on your behalf.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Return to top

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Russ Harvey Consulting may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to Original Agreement

Note: The original Terms and Conditions Agreement was purchased from TermsFeed. We have modified that agreement to reflect the fact that this Site does not collect the sort of information that most sites do (e.g. cookies and Google Analytics).

We have also added privacy suggestions and the PIPEDA/PIPA statement required by Canadian law.

See also the Terms and Conditions ("Agreement") and Cookies Policy for this Site.

Return to top

PIPEDA/PIPA Statement

Web Privacy Act

Russ Harvey is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information collected on this site in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Russ Harvey collects information from users through readers comments, online service sales and Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook fan page membership. As the sole owner of the information collected on this website, Russ Harvey will not sell, share or rent this information to others. It will be used solely for Russ Harvey's business purposes.

This website contains links to other sites. Please note that Russ Harvey is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. Russ Harvey encourages users, when leaving his site, to read the privacy policy of every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Confidentiality

Every online transaction and contribution on this site occurs through a safe, private and secure system that protects the user's personal information.

From time to time, Russ Harvey may communicate with customers via e-mail and/or newsletter. If a customer does not wish further communication, he or she is given an opportunity to opt out.

If at any time Russ Harvey decides to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, he will request permission from the user.

Contact Information

Russ Harvey

  • Email:
  • Telephone: 250-592-6619

Privacy Officer: Russ Harvey, owner

Return to top

 

This site hosted by
Check out Islandhosting.com

 

russharvey.bc.ca/nav/privacy.html
Updated: November 7, 2019